TM-D710 - přepínání profilů

OK2ZO
Příspěvky: 486
Registrován: ned 08. bře 2009 18:27:54
Bydliště: Adamov
Kontaktovat uživatele:

Re: přepínání profilů TM-D710

Příspěvek od OK2ZO » čtv 01. črc 2010 10:05:18

Ve FW to neni.. Zkousel sem ruzne a uvedomuju si, ze to podobne chyby obcas udelalo i jako UIDIGI.. Je to podle me v modemu.. Ja mam puvodni verzi s AM7910.. Jinak pouzivam dalsi 2 stejna (+1 u Michala LPD), kde zadny problem neni.. Na RKB-1 je teda modem s TCMkou..
OK2ZO Libor/Adamov
Uživatelský avatar
OK1ALX
Příspěvky: 549
Registrován: pon 09. bře 2009 15:50:19
Jméno: Libor
Bydliště: Praha, JO70FB
Kontaktovat uživatele:

Re: přepínání profilů TM-D710

Příspěvek od OK1ALX » úte 06. črc 2010 22:43:11

tento problem, ja kse zda, se nedeje jenom u nas:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/TM-D710_T ... ssage/8171
Libor, OK1ALX
Uživatelský avatar
OK1ALX
Příspěvky: 549
Registrován: pon 09. bře 2009 15:50:19
Jméno: Libor
Bydliště: Praha, JO70FB
Kontaktovat uživatele:

Re: přepínání profilů TM-D710

Příspěvek od OK1ALX » ned 11. črc 2010 13:43:03

pro ty co nemaji pristup na Yahoo Groups, zde je kopie diskuze:

Kód: Vybrat vše

My TM-D710 occasionally reprogrammes it self!

This problem has been mentioned earlier, but i found it worth to focusing on
this issue again since there hasn't been any solution, at least not as I know
of.

The problem is that my TM-D710 occasionally reprogrammes it self, it replaces
the APRS parameters with content that sometimes seems to be random letters etc,
and sometimes it seems that the content is received from the air. As an example,
yesterday I found that my call sign was replaced with the call sign of one of
the other hams that are active on APRS in my area. On other occasions, my call
sign has been replaced with garbish.

My TM-D710 is placed at my home, in a room with stable temperature, has a
regulated stable power supply and been upgraded with the latest firmware both
for the main unit, the control head and the TNC.
* How many of you have had similar problems with you're TM-D710/RC-D710?
* Does someone knows the reason for this odd behaviour?
* What can be done to correct this problem?
 
Martin Storli
LA8OKA
Oslo, Norway
 
ARCTICPEAK's Radio pages!
http://www.arcticpeak.com/radio.htm

---------------------------------------------------------

Re: My TM-D710 occasionally reprogrammes it self!

Martin-

While I haven't personally experienced the memory corruption with my TM-D710, I
have heard of several others with symptoms exactly like yours. In addition to
APRS settings, I also suspect that that other menu settings are vulnerable to
getting corrupted as well (ex. GPS baudrate), but the APRS settings seem to be
the most frequently clobbered.

I have a pretty good background in electronics design and firmware programming.
Based upon the symptoms I've heard, I suspect that there's an issue with the TNC
firmware (bad pointer) or less likely, a problem with the electrical connections
(glitchy address line or chip select) to the NVRAM where the settings are
stored.

If I had to wager... I'd put my money on the TNC firmware having a bug... where
specifically (mal)formed messages are causing a "write pointer" to go off into
the weeds. The reason I suspect the TNC, is that I also know of several TM-D710
owners that are experiencing or have experienced random "lockups" (only in APRS
mode) that are only cleared by resetting the radio... a good sign the TNC/APRS
firmware is responsible.

One way to make progress on this issue would be to record which APRS message(s)
were heard by the radio around the time of the problem and look for patterns.
As I said before, I haven't experienced this with my own radio, and I also have
the latest firmware set (all three images - TNC, Base, Panel) and updated
following the Kenwood instructions to the T.

-Michael KC0VIN

--------------------------------------------------------

Re: [TM-D710_TM-V71] Re: My TM-D710 occasionally reprogrammes it self!

On 06/17/2010 07:41 AM, michael_r_mcmaster wrote:

> If I had to wager... I'd put my money on the TNC firmware having a bug...
where specifically (mal)formed messages are causing a "write pointer" to go off
into the weeds. The reason I suspect the TNC, is that I also know of several
TM-D710 owners that are experiencing or have experienced random "lockups" (only
in APRS mode) that are only cleared by resetting the radio... a good sign the
TNC/APRS firmware is responsible.
>
> One way to make progress on this issue would be to record which APRS
message(s) were heard by the radio around the time of the problem and look for
patterns. As I said before, I haven't experienced this with my own radio, and I
also have the latest firmware set (all three images - TNC, Base, Panel) and
updated following the Kenwood instructions to the T.
>
> -Michael KC0VIN
>

The latest firmware i have had less resets. I do get more resets when
BCON is off.

And i also think that some data is interpeted as controll data.

I have experienced different types of hickups:

1. People sending a message to me and i don't get them. Then i get an
e-mail and they ask why i don't respond as they got an ACK so i have the
message. Entering the message menu i then see garbled text and all the
APRS menus are garbled. Also the menu text.

This is an indicator as you are saying a pointer in memory to write some
data. If it was only a small error then it would probably only overwrite
user settings and not menu labels etc.

2. The radio is turned off by it selves. When turning on it's
automaticly reseting.

3. "just" garbled aprs data that did't need a reset to solve.

So now i'm logging the data from the 710 and i'm going to post the
details when i get the next reset.


Kai Gunter
LA3QMA

-----------------------------------------------------------

Re: My TM-D710 occasionally reprogrammes it self!

A while ago I happened to have the Packet Monitor on, on my '710, and I noticed
that it was showing some TNC commands, as well as the contents of packets sent
and received. I took a couple of photos of the screen in case it was useful
later, then forgot about it.

I haven't looked at the photos since, but I'll find them and perhaps upload them
for others to see and comment on.

It looked like the TNC had slipped into Command mode, or that the packet-stream
was leaking somehow, in which case this could be a cause of this problem.

More news when I have it! :-)

73,

Howard, G1BYY

--------------------------------------------------------------

Re: [TM-D710_TM-V71] Re: My TM-D710 occasionally reprogrammes it self!

On 06/22/2010 07:13 PM, Howard wrote:
> A while ago I happened to have the Packet Monitor on, on my '710, and I
noticed that it was showing some TNC commands, as well as the contents of
packets sent and received. I took a couple of photos of the screen in case it
was useful later, then forgot about it.
>
> I haven't looked at the photos since, but I'll find them and perhaps upload
them for others to see and comment on.
>
> It looked like the TNC had slipped into Command mode, or that the
packet-stream was leaking somehow, in which case this could be a cause of this
problem.
>
> More news when I have it! :-)
>
> 73,
>
> Howard, G1BYY
>
>
>

This is normal as the radio is going to TNC mode whn i.e sending a
beacon or a message. Then it's back to APRS mode.

i.e sending a beacon you get:
UNPROTO was xxxxxx VIA WIDE2-2
cmd:cmd:LA3QMA>xxxx etc as a full packet

Or did you see something else??

Kai Gunter
LA3QMA

------------------------------------------------------------------

Re: [TM-D710_TM-V71] Re: My TM-D710 occasionally reprogrammes it self!

I am also seeing this issue and another issue. My list of APRS stations
received is also being corrupted with random characters. I originally
saw this with the original versions of the firmware installed in the
Main Unit, the Operation Panel, and the TNC. I have loaded Main Unit
firmware v2.01, Operation Panel firmware v2.01, and TNC firmware v1.01
and this did not solve the issue. I have also observed that the
corruption of the APRS parameters and the stations heard list only
occurs after a power cycle. The corruption of the stations heard list
always happens after a power cycle. The corruption of the APRS
parameters is less common and it appears that if I keep the stations
heard list clean, I do not see the APRS parameters get corrupted. If I
run the rig continuously, I do not see these issues. When I run the TNC
command "RAMTEST" via the Operation Panel serial port, I receive "ERROR
ADDRESS 0007ffff" and "480KBytes OK".

73 de kb5pgy

-------------------------------------------------------
Libor, OK1ALX
Uživatelský avatar
OK1COM
Příspěvky: 306
Registrován: ned 08. bře 2009 3:06:31
Bydliště: Praha-Strašnice
Kontaktovat uživatele:

Re: přepínání profilů TM-D710

Příspěvek od OK1COM » pon 12. črc 2010 23:18:26

Jenom pro info: zcela jsem vyloucil jako pricinu spatne PSV nebo pronikani VFky. Mel jsem parkrat Kenwooda zapnuteho i bez BCON a zavada se presto projevila.
Uživatelský avatar
OK1BF
Příspěvky: 43
Registrován: pát 06. bře 2009 18:42:06
Bydliště: Pardubice, JO70VA
Kontaktovat uživatele:

Re: přepínání profilů TM-D710

Příspěvek od OK1BF » úte 13. črc 2010 15:46:55

Zrovna včera se mi stalo, že mi D710 přestala dekódovat příchozí pakety (TX bylo OK), a to ve všech PM. Přitom nastavení v položkách nastavení APRS bez jediné změny. Nepomohl ani reset všech PM, musel jsem dát RESET celého rádia, pak to teprve začalo chodit a znovu natáhnout z NB veškeré nastavení. Taky už mne to přestává bavit..... :(
Roman, OK1BF
Uživatelský avatar
OK1COM
Příspěvky: 306
Registrován: ned 08. bře 2009 3:06:31
Bydliště: Praha-Strašnice
Kontaktovat uživatele:

Re: přepínání profilů TM-D710

Příspěvek od OK1COM » úte 13. črc 2010 19:13:04

To se mi taky uz nekolikrat stalo.
Uživatelský avatar
ok1mgj
Příspěvky: 92
Registrován: stř 09. zář 2009 19:31:21
Bydliště: Jirkov, CZ, JO60RM
Kontaktovat uživatele:

Re: přepínání profilů TM-D710

Příspěvek od ok1mgj » úte 13. črc 2010 19:14:39

Osobne si myslim, ze tohle bude muset resit Kenwood jako takovy, tzn. kopat do nej, kopat do nej, kopat do nej.
Protoze evidentne to neni chyba jednoho kusu.
Mozna by byla zajimava informace o verzi firmwaru, pokud se ovsem da z radia nejak vycist (informace na stitku nejsou mnohdy moc duveryhodne)
Linux is like a wigwam. No windows, no gates, Apache inside.
OK1KSO-1, OK1KSO-6
Uživatelský avatar
OK1BF
Příspěvky: 43
Registrován: pát 06. bře 2009 18:42:06
Bydliště: Pardubice, JO70VA
Kontaktovat uživatele:

Re: přepínání profilů TM-D710

Příspěvek od OK1BF » úte 13. črc 2010 21:57:09

ok1mgj píše:Osobne si myslim, ze tohle bude muset resit Kenwood jako takovy, tzn. kopat do nej, kopat do nej, kopat do nej.
Protoze evidentne to neni chyba jednoho kusu.
Mozna by byla zajimava informace o verzi firmwaru, pokud se ovsem da z radia nejak vycist (informace na stitku nejsou mnohdy moc duveryhodne)
Chlapcům od Kenwoodu jsem info předal ve Friedrichshafenu. Používám poslední vydanou verzi firmware, tedy rádio v2.01, panel v2.02 a TNC v1.01
Roman, OK1BF
Uživatelský avatar
OK1COM
Příspěvky: 306
Registrován: ned 08. bře 2009 3:06:31
Bydliště: Praha-Strašnice
Kontaktovat uživatele:

Re: přepínání profilů TM-D710

Příspěvek od OK1COM » čtv 09. zář 2010 10:29:05

V ramci hledani vadneho paketu jsem dnes 9.9.2010 v 08:21 UTC vypnul vse co generuje OK1COM-10. Prosim pozorujte pripadne zmeny. V pripade, ze dojde k resetu stanice mi napiste hned PM nebo sem. Diky.
Uživatelský avatar
OK1BF
Příspěvky: 43
Registrován: pát 06. bře 2009 18:42:06
Bydliště: Pardubice, JO70VA
Kontaktovat uživatele:

Re: přepínání profilů TM-D710

Příspěvek od OK1BF » čtv 09. zář 2010 10:33:48

Honzo díky, super, restartnu rádio a jsem zvědav...
Roman, OK1BF
Odpovědět